About Me

My photo
Sometimes I dance around the living room with one hand waving free...


"With all its shame, drudgery and broken dreams, it is still a beautiful world…Be cheerful. Strive to be happy."

— Max Ehrmann

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

so....I'm going to have to start over

the lady in the basement has pushed me over the edge..and I've been keeping something from you since it all started...she's driven mad..and I am back to drinking soda AND swearing....ugh.. I just needed to make it vocal ( can it be vocal since I am typing this...) well, she and some one else have made it near impossible for me not to say potty mouth words...so in another effort here I go again.... this is day one of no swearing..well... I'll start tomorrow.. I almost forgot that I've been up for a couple of hours and I've already said a few choice words..BLAST !

hmmm....since I've been good about not saying the really really bad ones.. I'm still going to be proud of myself for the long run that I had..it was the longest ever to say the least...

and so tomorrow it begins...no swearing...

I'll give up soda again after my friend Emma comes back to town..she visited the wonderful state of North Carolina and is bringing me back some cheerwine.. I am too excited and yes.. I'M GONNA DRINK IT !!! YUMMY

6 comments:

CJ, the Purple Diva said...

Life is about starting over each day! Each day is a NEW day and we start fresh!
GOOD LUCK in your trials with the basement lady! I got a NEIGHBOR too you know! LOL At least she hasn't driven me to swearing and drinking! LOL LOL
Hang in there!
(((HUGS)))

deanna said...

this has nothing to do with what you wrote, but the background on your blog reminds me of the shirt I wore on July 4. deanna loves you.
xoxoxo

skivy said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
becky said...

just give in. swearing is theraputic

britty said...

I love you! I have a blog thingy too now but dont know how to add friends so you'll have to help me out!

Krissy said...

lol ... Psh.. girl. There just is NO replacing soda. I tried replacing my Dr Pepper and Cheerwine with the diet versions. No. They just aren't the same. And as far as swearing... well ... you can email me to let it go. LOL :D

the best christmas present ever!

the best christmas present ever!
Nicholas

THIS IS MY LIFE

There is no use trying, said Alice; one can't believe impossible things. I dare say you haven't had much practice, said the Queen. When I was your age, I always did it for half an hour a day. Why, sometimes I've believed as many as six impossible things before breakfast.

I am the queen and this is my year, and nothing, NOTHING is impossible





the family dog....so spoiled...but look at his face!

the family dog....so spoiled...but look at his face!
Bud